Animal Hospital Icon
Animal Hospital

Animal Hospital Characters & NPCs Guide

Animal Hospital is filled with memorable characters. Some help you, some hinder you, and some are just trying to do their job in a hospital full of anomalies.

By Animal Hospital Guide ยท Site Maintainer: CT

Last updated:

Making Your Own Animal Hospital OC?

Fans create original characters (OCs) set in the Animal Hospital world โ€” staff, patients, and anomalies alike. Browse the full canon roster below for species, role, and appearance inspiration.

Browse Anomaly Roster โ†’

Looking for Shopkeeper Nurse & Pink Patients Lore?

Read our complete Pink Patients Guide covering Shopkeeper Nurse, Pink Intern, and the viral challenge.

View Pink Patients Guide โ†’

Dr. Harlow

Full Guide โ†’Head Doctor / Hospital Administrator

Appearance

A tall deer-like animal in a white lab coat. Recently reworked model with sharper design and more expressive eyes. Always seen with a clipboard.

Your shift boss, and the fastest route into hospital lore.

Key Interactions

  • Assigns shifts and tracks progress
  • Gives important story updates
  • Appears in ending cutscenes
  • Sits in lobby โ€” give Mint Tea for special lore dialogue
  • New model and voice lines added July 10

Notable Quotes

โ€œAnother shift. Let's see how you handle it.โ€

โ€œThe hospital is counting on you. Don't let us down.โ€

โ€œMint tea... how did you know it's my favorite?โ€

Liz

Full Guide โ†’Journalist / Animal Corp Whistleblower

Appearance

A caracal-like cat NPC carrying a UV camera. Professional attire with a news-style jacket. Sharp, determined expression.

Whistleblower reporter whose UV photo quests unlock Liz's House.

Key Interactions

  • Appears around Shift 10+ roaming hospital hallways with UV camera
  • Assigns UV-photo anomaly quests (Mike Spiders, Sophie Paws, Rusty Yamada)
  • Unlocks Liz's House location after Shift ~21 photo sequence
  • Reveals whistleblower archives regarding Dr. Harlow & Animal Corp
  • Second character with direct Animal Corp connection (alongside Rattina)

Notable Quotes

โ€œAnimal Corp doesn't want you to know the truth. But I've seen it.โ€

โ€œThey fired me for reporting facts. Facts don't care about their feelings.โ€

โ€œKeep your eyes open. The anomalies aren't the only things hiding in this hospital.โ€

โ€œMeet me at my house after shift. We need to look over these photo negatives.โ€

Barney

Full Guide โ†’Hospital Janitor

Appearance

An exhausted-looking bulldog in a janitor uniform. Always holding a mop or bucket. Dark circles under his eyes.

The janitor who has seen too much; listen when he mutters.

Key Interactions

  • Drops lore hints about the hospital
  • Provides tips for surviving anomalies
  • Sometimes leaves useful items in his buckets
  • Appears in key story moments

Notable Quotes

โ€œI seen things in these walls. Things they don't want you to know.โ€

โ€œThe basement? You don't wanna go down there. Trust me.โ€

โ€œThey keep hiring new folks. They don't last long.โ€

Officer Duckman

Full Guide โ†’Hospital Security Officer

Appearance

A duck in a security guard uniform with a hat. Carries a flashlight and radio. Stern expression.

Backup when an anomaly gets loose: flashlight, radio, bravado.

Key Interactions

  • Responds to security calls
  • Helps contain anomaly breaches
  • Provides backup during dangerous events
  • Has an ongoing rivalry with Ron from Accounting

Notable Quotes

โ€œEverything's under control. Probably.โ€

โ€œI was hired for theft, not... whatever this is.โ€

โ€œStay calm. I'm trained for this. (He is not trained for this.)โ€

Ratthew

Full Guide โ†’Mysterious Informant

Appearance

A shifty rat in a trench coat. Often seen scurrying through hallways. Wears a fedora pulled low.

Trench-coat rat selling black-market supplies and accurate rumours.

Key Interactions

  • Sells black market items
  • Gives cryptic warnings
  • Appears in random locations
  • Part of the Room 5 / Doctor's Key quest
  • Mentions his missing sister Rattina

Notable Quotes

โ€œPsst. You look like you could use some... special supplies.โ€

โ€œI got eyes everywhere. You'd be surprised what I know.โ€

โ€œThe doctors here ain't all doctors, if you catch my drift.โ€

Ron from Accounting

Full Guide โ†’Hospital Accountant

Appearance

A frantic rabbit in a rumpled suit, tie undone. Carries stacks of papers. Glasses slightly askew.

Drowning in paperwork, always sure the hospital is broke.

Key Interactions

  • Gives fetch quests for documents
  • Comments on hospital finances
  • Complains about everything
  • Rivalry with Officer Duckman

Notable Quotes

โ€œDo you have ANY idea how much these anomaly containment procedures cost?โ€

โ€œThe budget! Has anyone seen the budget report?โ€

โ€œI didn't sign up for this. I was just supposed to do taxes.โ€

Shopkeeper Nurse

Full Guide โ†’Item Shop Vendor

Appearance

A cheerful nurse with a slightly unsettling smile. Wears a pink-trimmed nurse uniform. Always standing behind the shop counter.

Runs the between-shift shop, smiling at every purchase.

Key Interactions

  • Sells items between shifts
  • Provides item descriptions
  • Gives shopping advice
  • Always smiling

Notable Quotes

โ€œBack for more supplies? Smart.โ€

โ€œI sell the best coffee in the hospital. Probably the only coffee too.โ€

โ€œThat X-Taser? Returns policy is... let's say final.โ€

Receptionist (Liz - Front Desk)

Front Desk Trainer (Replaced in later shifts)

Appearance

A cat wearing a headset and professional office attire. Organized desk with multiple monitors.

Front-desk trainer: three checks before anyone gets through.

Key Interactions

  • Trains players on front desk procedures
  • Manages patient queue
  • Points out suspicious patients
  • Provides shift summaries

Notable Quotes

โ€œThree checks before they go through. Every time.โ€

โ€œIf something seems off, it probably is.โ€

โ€œDon't feel bad about closing the shutters. Better safe than sorry.โ€

Verity

Full Guide โ†’Surveillance Entity โ€” The Watcher

Appearance

A faceless humanoid figure with a smooth, featureless head, dressed in a dark suit. Often seen standing motionless in CCTV rooms or observing from the shadows.

The silent watcher in the CCTV rooms; its visits precede worse nights.

Key Interactions

  • Appears randomly in CCTV rooms and dark hallways
  • Stares silently without attacking
  • Presence triggers increased anomaly spawn rate
  • Cannot be harmed or interacted with directly
  • Disappears when approached too closely

Notable Quotes

โ€œ(silence โ€” it never speaks)โ€

Sam (Hazmat Specialist)

Full Guide โ†’Deployable Hazmat Contractor

Appearance

A hazmat-suited figure with a face shield and specialized cleaning equipment. Carries a decontamination sprayer and tool belt.

Hireable contractor who clears slime, repairs breakers, and removes small threats.

Key Interactions

  • Hire from lobby contractor station for 250 Animal Coins
  • Automatically cleans toxic slime puddles in corridors
  • Repairs broken electrical breakers during shifts
  • Neutralizes low-tier hallway anomalies
  • Frees up players to focus on front desk and patient care
  • Adds a Journal entry on first successful deployment

Notable Quotes

โ€œHazmat team reporting. Slime containment in progress.โ€

โ€œBreaker repaired. Try not to let it happen again.โ€

โ€œGot a small one in the hallway. Neutralized.โ€

โ€œYou call the shots. I'll clean up the mess.โ€

Animal Hospital Characters Roblox โ€” FAQ

What does Animal Hospital Roblox ships mean?

Most Animal Hospital Roblox ships results come from fan artwork and fan fiction rather than from the experience itself. The roster above lists only characters the game establishes through dialogue, quests, and encounters, so any pairing you see online is a community creation rather than canon.

Which Animal Hospital characters Roblox players meet first?

Dr. Harlow runs the check-in desk and sets your shift rules, while Barney the Janitor wanders the hallways with lore hints. Both appear from Shift 1, so they are the two characters every new player meets before anyone else.

How many named characters does the game have?

The canon roster on this page lists every named NPC and visitor currently in the game. New characters are added with major updates, so the roster grows whenever an event such as the Second Floor expansion goes live.

How do I identify each Animal Hospital Roblox character in-game?

Every Animal Hospital Roblox character on this roster is listed with its species and role, and each entry links to a full guide where we have one, so you can tell canon staff apart from patients, visitors, and anomalies.

Can I make my own Animal Hospital Roblox OC?

Yes โ€” OCs live on the fan side: artwork, bios, and roleplay. The safest way to build an Animal Hospital Roblox OC is to borrow one species and one role from the canon roster above (staff, patient, or anomaly) instead of inventing a new faction, which keeps your character consistent with the world the game actually establishes. Use the appearance and interaction notes on each entry as your reference sheet.